<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>in my garden grows &#187; diaper rash</title>
	<atom:link href="http://inmygardengrows.ca/tag/diaper-rash/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://inmygardengrows.ca</link>
	<description>~chartered herbalist &#38; wild crafter ~</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 24 Jul 2010 06:38:04 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.8.6</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>Medicinal Uses of Calendula Officinalis</title>
		<link>http://inmygardengrows.ca/2009/04/23/medicinal-uses-of-calendula-officinalis/</link>
		<comments>http://inmygardengrows.ca/2009/04/23/medicinal-uses-of-calendula-officinalis/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 23 Apr 2009 06:05:53 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>zona</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[herbs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[infant care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[natural skin care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[calendula oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[diaper rash]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eyes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Marigold]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[medicinal salve for horses]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Roman Chamomile]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[tea]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://inmygardengrows.ca/?p=45</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p></p>
<p></p>
<p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="text-align: center" align="center"> </p>
<p class="MsoNormal">Calendula officinalis is the Latin name for Marigold, which is also know as Pot Marigold. C. officinalis is a beautiful flower which is a yellow to bright orange, and even after it’s been dried it’s still radiant. This herb has been used since Egypt ruled and has had a [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml> <w:WordDocument> <w:View>Normal</w:View> <w:Zoom>0</w:Zoom> <w:Compatibility> <w:BreakWrappedTables /> <w:SnapToGridInCell /> <w:WrapTextWithPunct /> <w:UseAsianBreakRules /> </w:Compatibility> <w:BrowserLevel>MicrosoftInternetExplorer4</w:BrowserLevel> </w:WordDocument> </xml><![endif]--><!--[if !mso]><span class="mceItemObject"   classid="clsid:38481807-CA0E-42D2-BF39-B33AF135CC4D" id=ieooui></span><br />
<mce:style><!  st1\:*{behavior:url(#ieooui) } --></p>
<p><!--[endif]--><!--[if gte mso 10]><br />
<mce:style><!   /* Style Definitions */  table.MsoNormalTable 	{mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; 	mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; 	mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; 	mso-style-noshow:yes; 	mso-style-parent:""; 	mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; 	mso-para-margin:0in; 	mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; 	mso-pagination:widow-orphan; 	font-size:10.0pt; 	font-family:"Times New Roman";} --></p>
<p><!--[endif]--></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="text-align: center" align="center"><span style="font-family: \"> </span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-family: \"><em>Calendula officinalis</em> is the Latin name for Marigold, which is also know as Pot Marigold. <em>C. officinalis</em> is a beautiful flower which is a yellow to bright orange, and even after it’s been dried it’s still radiant.<span> </span>This herb has been used since </span><span style="font-family: \">Egypt</span><span style="font-family: \"> ruled and has had a long, popular spot among herbal remedies. It is known for its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties. </span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-family: \"> </span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-family: \">I’ve used Calendula as a tea; the sent and taste is mellow and not offending at all. If you wanted to add the cold tea to juice, your child would probably not be able to tell. I sweeten it with unpasterized honey to give it a pleasant taste. I personally find it  to have a calming affect. It’s very good for the eyes, topically and internally. It’s has nutrients such as carotene, calcium, coenzyme Q10, vitamin  C and E. </span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-family: \"> </span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-family: \">It is also a healing herb for rashes—you’ll find it as a main ingredient in many diaper creams. Just recently I made a Calendula and Roman Chamomile salve for my friend&#8217;s horse, as she wanted something for his hooves. Essential Oil of Roman Chamomile has the same qualities as Calendula and it&#8217;s also an <a href="http://inmygardengrows.ca/glossary/" target="_blank">anodyne</a> and a <a href="http://inmygardengrows.ca/glossary/" target="_blank">nervine</a> just to name a few more of its properties. After such a long winter the horse’s hooves need some conditioning. The slave is keeping his hooves in good shape.<br />
</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-family: \"> </span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-family: \"><em>Calendula officianlis</em> is safe for most (including babies  and children), but you should proceed with caution if you have allergies to Ragweed or Chamomile. </span></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://inmygardengrows.ca/2009/04/23/medicinal-uses-of-calendula-officinalis/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
